Development on an AUV for catching deep sea Jellyfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URA Tamaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Toshihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50505451)
THORNTON Blair  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (60526789)
MIYAKE Hiroshi  北里大学, 水産学部, 講師 (00373465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGAWA Shinichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (60359122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラゲ類 / 深海生物 / AUV / 大深度セラミクス耐圧容器 / ステレオビジョン / 大深度仕様AUV / シートレーザー / 画像自動識別システム / セラミクス耐圧容器 / マニピュレータ / セラミクス製耐圧容器 / ステレオビジョンシステム / 深海中層 / 自動識別システム / マニピュレーション / マニュピュレーション
Research Abstract
An AUV model, which main hall is made of newly developed ceramics, to capture Jellyfish that inhabits in 7000meter deep sea was developed. For search, approach and terminal to the target, a searching system using a set of sheet lasers and a stereo vision system were also developed and mounted to the AUV. Diving to the deep sea, the AUV finds the target using sheet lasers, and then approaches and swallows it in its mouth. Efficacy of the total system was demonstrated through the tank test.