Development of in-situ near-field fluorescence and Raman microscopy and structural analyses of radionuclide adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Shinya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20240723)
SAITO Takumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90436543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Takaumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, グループリーダー (20354897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバックエンド / 近接場光顕微鏡 / 吸着構造 / 天然バリア / 表面錯体 / 放射性廃棄物処分 / 移行遅延 / 近接場光 / 性能評価 / 放射性核種 / 吸着 / 移行 / 蛍光分光 / アクチニド元素
Research Abstract
Subsurface environments from the vicinity of disposed wastes to our-living biosphere are called natural barrier and expected to provide barrier function to retard the migration of released radionuclides through the diffusion and sorption to rocks. In order to improve the performance assessment of nuclear waste disposal, one must understand such sorption phenomena and model it. In this study, near-field optical technique was focused and used to detect emission from radionuclides adsorbed on the surfaces of minerals, which could be major constituents of real subsurface environments. The obtained fluorescence spectra and decays were further used to investigate their sorption structures on the basis of known surface structures of the surfaces.