Identification of stress factors in soil organic matter dynamics in humid regions and its utilization in agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Takashi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWATA Eiji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30144348)
FUNAKAWA Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
YANAI Junta  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
角野 貴信  京都大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50511234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords湿潤熱帯 / ストレス要因 / 土壌有機物動態モデル / 土壌微生物 / 撹乱土壌 / 酸性ストレス / 土壌有機物動態 / メカニスティック・モデル / モニタリング / 土壌環境 / 攪乱土壌
Research Abstract
The possibility for introducing stress-factors that could modify the soil organic matter dynamics under humid regions was tested. Two-step decomposition model including both solubilization and mineralization processes in the decomposition of polysaccharides and two-step metabolism by soil microorganisms in substrate utilization were evaluated positively in quantifying influence of stress factors such as soil acidity on the processes ; and the Michaelis-Menten kinetics was successfully applied for describing individual decomposition processes. The soil acidity was considered to be one of most important factors that significantly affected both processes.