Molecular analysis of intestinal stress induction and regulation of the stress by food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30114507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOTSUKA Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70227601)
SATSU Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80323484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / 炎症モデル / 複合培養 / 抗ストレス作用
Research Abstract
Inflammatory reactions induced by various stresses in the intestinal epithelium were investigated from the viewpoint of cell-cell interaction. Interaction between intestinal epithelial cells and immune cells was analyzed using in vitro cell culture model systems newly constructed in this study. Food substances that could suppress inflammatory reactions were also searched using these systems. Activated macrophages and mast cells induced damage to epithelial cells, whereas epithelial cells induced differentiation and functional activation of mast cells. Certain molecules responsible for the cell-cell interactions and food factors with anti-inflammatory functions were successfully found.