Project/Area Number |
20248028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shusuke 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80136796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 茂 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40508305)
山口 高弘 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20111297)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 家畜福祉 / ウシ / 放牧 / 食草行動 / 運動 / エンリッチメント / 睡眠 / オキシトシン / 身繕い行動 / 行動 / 快適性 / ブラッシング / 免疫グロブリン / 敵対行動 / コルチゾール / 肉質 |
Research Abstract |
In cattle, sleeping was increased and agonistic behavior was decreased in the order of whole day grazing, half day grazing, free stall rearing, and tethered rearing. Oxytocin was increased and N/L ratio and cortisol were decreased in grazing. Oxytocin was increased in eating of standing grasses than of harvested grasses. Stand-resting was decreased and sleep, feeding, lying, and affilative behaviors were increased in the enrichment rearing. Oxytocin was increased after being brushed. Behavior was diverse and oxytocin was increased after releasing to paddock.