What has agriculture destroyed in ecosystems?-Towards the recovery of homeostasis of soil ecosystems-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKAWA Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Junta  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
WATANABE Tetsuhiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60456902)
NAWATA Eiji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30144348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態系プロセス / 土壌圏現象 / 物質動態 / モデル化 / モニタリング / 鉱物風化 / 人為攪乱 / プロトン収支法 / 生物環境 / 乾湿変動 / 砂質土壌 / 土壌微生物
Research Abstract
The main objectives of the present study were constructing and validating the elemental dynamics kinetic model that described the ecosystem processes for acquiring mineral resources by biosphere. The linear relationship was observed between the rates of net primary production and soil acidification. The alteration of these processes after human reclamation of forests for agricultural use was quantitatively described. The impact of soil acidity on the soil microbial processes was also quantitatively evaluated based on the two-step decomposition model including both solubilization and mineralization of polysaccharides and two-step metabolism by soil microorganisms in substrate utilization.