Roles of novel intracellular ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70212024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTRICチャネル / ミツグミン23 / 小胞体 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>ストア / リアノジン受容体 / 細胞内カルシウムストア / IP3受容体 / カルミン / Ca2+放出 / ミツグミン53
Research Abstract
Our group recently identified the TRIC channel and mitsugumin 23 (MG23) as novel intracellular ion channels, and focused on their structure-function relationships and physiological roles in this study. We defined electrophysiological characteristics of TRIC channel subtypes in single channel measurements and their essential physiological functions in alveolar epithelial and skeletal muscle cells using knockout mice. Moreover, we also clarified the three-dimentional volume and cation-specific channel feature of MG23 in single-particle imaging and single channel monitoring, respectively.