| Project/Area Number |
20249007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Masao Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90218040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Tatsuya 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80144517)
TANI Katsuji 大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50217113)
IWAMOTO Tomotada 神戸市環境保健研究所, 微生物部, 技術職員 (70416402)
YAMAGUCHI Nobuyasu 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (20252702)
BABA Takashi 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (20423121)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWABATA Zenichiro 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80108456)
ICHIJO Tomoaki 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 研究員 (20513899)
KOIZUMI Yoshihiko 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 環境水質課, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 環境改変 / 感染症 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 水環境 / 分子疫学 / 結核性マイコバクテリウム / 遺伝的多様性 / レジオネラ / 非結核性マイコバクテリウム / ゲノム情報 / 遺伝子型 |
| Research Abstract |
The incidence of nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) diseases has increased gradually in most industrialized countries since 1990's. Aquatic environments are thought to be sources of infection of NTM, but the infectious routes remain unknown. The goal of this study was revealing the occurrence mechanism of NTM disease from the comprehensive viewpoint of microbiology, epidemiology and bioinformatics. Our results showed that bathroom environmentis supposed as the reservoir of Mycobacterium avium which is a clinically important NTM species. The results also suggested that the concentration of residual chlorine should affect the survival of M. avium. In conclusion, the linkage of "chlorine disinfection-survival of NTM with chlorine resistance-occurrence of NTM disease" was suggested as the occurrence mechanism of NTM disease.