Analysis of antigen-uptake network at mucosal epithelial layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10271032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNISAWA Jun  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80376615)
SATO Shintaro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80447333)
YUKI Yoshikazu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60345030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘膜免役 / M細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 抗原取り込み / 共生細菌 / 粘膜免疫 / UEA-1 / フコシル化
Research Abstract
M (Microfold) cells and related subpopulation cells are known as specialized cells for antigen uptake. To reveal the extracellular regulating factors and the mechanisms for antigen uptake and their differentiation of M cells, we identified several M cell-specific genes, and investigated there functions on M cells. As a result, it was suggested that inducible M-like cells, which have been discovered by our group, were an intermediate cells between Peyer's patch M cells and intestinal epithelial cells. We succeeded in identifying GP2 and MLP as novel M cell-specific molecule. In the case of GP2, our collaborative efforts revealed that GP2 could capture some bacterial groups via FimH protein, and acted as a scaffold to uptake them efficiently. In addition, we established monoclonal anti-GP2 antibody, and verified that this antibody was applicable for effective vaccine antigen delivering to M cells.