A large-scale cohort study for preventing lifestyle-related diseases and clarifying gene-environment interactions on the development of such diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keitaro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINCHI Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30404164)
HIGAKI Yasuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
HARA Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336115)
NISHIDA Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50530185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / がん / 危険因子 / 遺伝子環境交互作用 / コーホート研究 / 防御因子 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify environmental and genetic factors and their interactions on the development of lifestyle-related diseases such as cancer, based on a 20-year follow-up of about 12000 residents in Saga city. We conducted a follow-up survey (183 deaths and 267 cancer cases identified), a reproducibility study of a lifestyle questionnaire (434 subjects included), cross-sectional studies (e.g., diet, physical activity, stress, and genetic polymorphisms in association with inflammation and blood sugar), and a secondary survey 5 years after the baseline survey (8454 subjects included). We will continue a follow-up and perform longitudinal studies in the future.