Investigation for the establishment of gender-sensitive geriatric medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Yasuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80168864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKISHITA Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00261975)
ETO Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80282630)
IIJIMA Katsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334384)
OGAWA Sumito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20323579)
OTA Hidetaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20431869)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康寿命延長 / 女性外来 / 性ホルモン / 性差 / 老年症候群 / 長寿遺伝子
Research Abstract
This project was conducted to investigate the gender difference in age-related diseases and their pathogenesis. The study group examined and reported on the role of androgen receptor and Sirt1 in the process of aging, the gender difference and the role of sex hormones in frailty as well as in metabolic syndrome and atherosclerosis. Also, the questionnaire survey to hospitals revealed agendas and needs for the practical and educational system of gender-sensitive medicine.