Comprehensive cancer therapy targeted Nek2 and translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NIMURA Yuji  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 名誉総長 (80126888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tsuyoshi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (60303632)
ABE Tetsuya  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 研究員 (90378092)
NAGINO Masato  名古屋大学, 医学(系)・研究科(研究院), 教授 (20237564)
YOKOYAMA Yukihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80378091)
KOKURYOU Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学(系)・研究科(研究院), 講師 (60378023)
SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80419431)
西尾 秀樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNeK2 / 分子標的治療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / Nek2
Research Abstract
The combination treatment using Nek2 siRNA and S1 suppressed the tumor growth in colorectal cancer model, more efficiently than Nek2 siRNA. The combined treatment of Nek2 siRNA with CDDP was also more effective than the administration of Nek2 siRNA alone. The combination exerted additive growth inhibition. The transmission of Nek2 siRNA to blood was the highest at 15 min and was less than 0.2μM (0.04% of doses). Nek2 siRNA disappeared within 1 h after the administration.
No abnormalities in blood tests were observed. The No Observed Adverse Effect Level (NOAEL:No Observed Adverse Effect Levels) was 3.7 (mg/kg). Based on the data, we decided the Maximum Recommended Starting Dose (MRSD) as 0.0285 (mg/kg).