Basic research on the integrated regulation of locomotive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sakae  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKAWA Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20263824)
OGATA Toru  国立身体障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 運動機能系障害研究部, 室長 (00392192)
HAGA Nobuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80251263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨 / 筋 / 神経 / Bcl-2ファミリー / Bcl-xL / 破骨細胞 / TGF-beta / Cbl-b / RANTES / VICOM / Oligodendrocyte / 運動器 / 筋細胞 / アポトーシス / c-Src / Bc1-2 / RFN10 / apoptosis
Research Abstract
"Locomotive organs "regulates the important function of animals, motor function, and include various tissues such as bone, cartilage, muscle and neuron. We here investigated the regulatory mechanism of locomotive organs by focusing on the role of Bcl-2 family proteins, which regulate the apoptosis of the cells.