A multi-center study on prosthetic rehabilitation for Shortened Dental Arch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshimasa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20107303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiich  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195872)
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
MAEDA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10144510)
BABA Kazuyoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80251536)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科 (00127599)
KASUGAI Shouhei  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
FUEKI Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30334436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10225089)
TUKASAKI Hiroaki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30236848)
IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70273696)
OGINO Youichirou  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380431)
KORETAKE Katsunori  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50346508)
YOSHIDA Eiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80451920)
KONDO Hisatomo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70343150)
KURODA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50323689)
Research Collaborator GARRETT Neal R  UCLA
青 藍一郎  東京医科歯科大学
大井田 督仁  東京医科歯科大学
酒井 良幸  東京医科歯科大学
藤木 健吾  東京医科歯科大学
岡野 耕大  東京医科歯科大学
庄井 和人  東京医科歯科大学
高市 敦士  東京医科歯科大学
杉浦 健純  東京医科歯科大学
井上 美智子  昭和大学
佐藤 有加  昭和大学
石澤 由起子  昭和大学
吉田 晴奈  昭和大学
山藤 千紗子  昭和大学
枦山 智博  大阪大学
森田 晃司  広島大学
木村 彩  岡山大学
磯兼 衣里  岡山大学
山田 昭人  九州大学
山根 晃一  九州大学
横山 政宣東  北大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords短縮歯列 / 部分床義歯 / インプラント義歯 / マルチセンター・リサーチ / 咀嚼能力 / 口腔関連QOL
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate efficacy of prosthetic rehabilitation for shortened dental arch. Oral health-related quality of life and masticatory function were evaluated in patients with shortened dental arch before and after prosthetic treatments and in patients without treatment. Oral health-related quality of life and masticatory function were impaired with increase of missing posterior teeth, and they were improved after prosthetic treatment, suggesting that prosthetic rehabilitation for shortened dental arch is effective.