Development and Evaluation of a Training System to Support Re-employment of Non-working Nurses through E-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yumiko  Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 教授 (10299266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Yukie  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (70285360)
HOSHI Kazumi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40290358)
HOSODA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00259194)
NAKAJIMA Yukari  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40252704)
MAKINO Hiroko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30290365)
MAEKAWA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60353033)
MIZUNO Tomomi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70438240)
HAYASHI Sonoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80438241)
HIRAMATSU Mizuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20554794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / eラーニング / 研修プログラム / 再就職支援 / 未就労看護職 / 研修システム / 看護職 / 再就職 / 研修ニーズ
Research Abstract
The shortage of nursing personnel has been a growing national concern in Japan because of the progression of the aging population concomitantly with a low birth rate. Consequently, we developed an e-learning system to support re-employment of those who have a nursing qualification but who are not engaged in nursing service employment (potential nursing personnel). Major features of this system are : 1) it can recommend certain contents from over 100 learning contents according to when potential nursing personnel were separated from service and according to medical departments in which they wish to be re-employed ; and 2) it can answer questions posed by learners.