Searching for an evidence of magnetic reconnection in Jupiter's Magnetosphere from the high-altitude observatory in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20253007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30242811)
SAKANOI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80271857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Shoichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10004483)
MISAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90219618)
TOKUMARU Munetoshi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60273207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーロラ / リコネクション / 太陽風 / 木星磁気圏 / 赤外線
Research Abstract
It is NOT well known how Jupiter's magnetosphere interacts with the solar wind and how magnetic reconnection works. Our plan was to carry out continuous monitoring observations in the infrared atop Mauna Kea, so that the evidence of magnetic reconnection at Jupiter is detected for the first time. We have developed an infrared camera, with a PtSi detector, and exchanged a Memorandum of Understandings with the University of Hawaii, Hilo. Although the data acquisition was delayed, due to a large delay of the telescope installation, our system development has been successfully completed so that the monitoring observations in coming years are in hand.