Environment conservation and local culture in the region suffering from soil erosion in Western Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Shuichi  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 教授 (60159374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Makoto  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (20092190)
HOSHINO Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (40023626)
TAKEYA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (10023491)
YAMAUCHI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
SASAKI Shigehiro  名古屋大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00293275)
MAKIHARA Daigo  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (70452183)
KATSURADA Yusuke  名古屋大学, 学生相談総合センター, 研究員 (40456710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Yuko  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (70528992)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人間生活環境 / 保全農業 / 地域環境管理 / 地域文化 / ガリー侵食 / ルオ族
Research Abstract
Soil degradation began around 1930s in the east basin of the Lake Victoria in West ern Kenya. Nowadays, farmers are often exposed to the danger of sudden erosion even in the edge of the lands around their houses and gullies are becoming long, wide and deep. Soil contains high amounts of Na, making the soil very easily disperse when wet. Furthermore, the soil surface easily turns bare through overgrazing by livestock because the Luo people of this area raise animals. It was observed the soil erosion occurred when surface flow of water in the catchment reached the gully head after heavy rains. People are trying several countermeasures against soil erosion such as trenching, stone mulching, tree planting and soon but these countermeasures are tried individually or with small scale resulting in less effective. So, it is recommended to organize people as groups and take these countermeasures together over rather wider and larger area although the organization of people may not be easy.