Design and Security Analysis of Cryptographic Protocol for Privacy-Preserving Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kouichi  Kyushu University, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60264066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yoshiaki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (90264126)
TAKAHASHI Kenichi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科情報エレクトロニクス, 准教授 (30399670)
HASHIMOTO Yasufumi  財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, 研究員 (30452733)
NISHIDE Takashi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70570985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARARAGI Tadashi  NTT, コミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (00396136)
SU Chunhua  九州大学, 大学院・システム科学府, 博士(学振特別研究員)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暗号 / データマイニング / プライバシー保護 / 安全性検証 / 普遍安全性 / プライバシ
Research Abstract
In the process of data mining, there exists a problem about privacy breach because we need to deal with health data, personal preferences, etc. There are approaches to privacy preserving data mining in which random noisy data are added to the original data or computation and communication are performed without breaking the structure of original data. In this research, we designed cryptographic protocols whose security can be proved in a theoretical way. For the security model, we use Universal Composability (UC) in which combining several protocols can be done securely. We designed protocols such as oblivious transfer for data mining whose security was proved only in the previous security model, and proved the security in the notion of UC.