Studies on Measurement and Control for P2P File Sharing Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Konosuke  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90345330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHZAHATA Satoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (30361744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (60401238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネットワーク計測 / 通信トラヒック / トラヒック制御 / トラヒック分析 / ピアツーピア / 情報ネットワーク / トラヒック分 / インターネット
Research Abstract
We measured Winny network to model behavior of peers with/without a file, and modeled join/leave process of peers. To control file distribution in Winny network, we developed two file control methods and confirmed the effectiveness. The one is controlling the search network to control file search query. Another one is the index poisoning for the file search.