Comprehensive development of generating/synthesizing highly functional moving pictures for complicated background scenery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Katsuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70107556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Yasuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90451989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアニメーション / グラフィクス / デジタルコンテンツ / 動画像 / 映像合成樹木モデリング / 草原モデリング / グラフィックス / 映像合成 / 樹木モデリング / 草原グラフィック / 樹木アニメーション / 並列レンダリング / 樹木形状生成 / GPU / 人体計測 / 階層ベイズモデル
Research Abstract
The theme is about the comprehensive research on a new technology of seamlessly combining the real image film and the CG image, which has been longed by the industry of the visual image (movies, animations, games and etc.). We developed a method of replacing the shape and the movement of trees in the film of real image with the CG model and automatically transforming its color so as to match the color of the surrounding trees. We also developed a method of easily creating realistic face models for humans and animation characters that appear in the background of most of the films.