Investigation into the technical skill factor and development of the skill training system for succeeding to the traditional expert skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Yoshihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20172009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Yu  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報科学センター, 教授 (70226190)
OKA Natsuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20362585)
KOYAMA Emi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80346121)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00191601)
HOCHIN Teruhisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00251984)
KURAMOTO Itaru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20333502)
KUWAHARA Noriaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60395168)
MORIMOTO Kazunari  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00127169)
ARAKI Masahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50252490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチモーダルインターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / 伝統産業
Research Abstract
From the investigation into experts, it is found that they have strong leadership, they clearly distinguish between relaxing and tensing of their muscle, a period of their repeated action is from 0. 3Hz to 1Hz, and they can make a completely similar action for their repeated action. We also propose Augmented Practice Mirror(APM) learning support system. APM shows the mirror image of learner's motion overlapped teacher's one, and the difference between them. These three images are shown simultaneously on a large screen as virtual mirror in real time.