Development of Multi-band Imaging Systems and Its Application to Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tominaga  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (10103342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHIKO Horiuchi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (30272181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDEAKI Haneishi  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (20228521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビジョンシステム / マルチバンド / 分光画像 / カラー / 物体認識 / 反射モデル / マルチバンド画像系 / 分光画象処理 / 分光画像レンダリング / 全方位光源分布 / 色順応モデル / HDR画像処理 / 分光画像処理
Research Abstract
In thia study, multifunctional multiband imaging technology was developed. The measurement systems were constructed for acquiring omnidirectional scene as spectral HDR images, and measuring the properties of exquisite surfaces like the art paintings. In the image analysis, methods for estimating the spectral functions, modeling 3D reflection, and recognizing objects were developed. In the image generation, techniques for rendering realistic images including chromatic adaptation effect were developed. These methods and techniques were applied to vision problems.