Tracking people in crowds and its application for behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70302627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Akihiro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (30314256)
OKABE Takahiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (00396904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人物追跡 / 歩容特徴 / 特徴点軌跡 / 時系列フィルタ / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識
Research Abstract
Tracking people in a scene plays an essential role in human behavior analysis for various applications including security systems and marketing。However, the existing techniques for tracking people perform have difficulties when they are applied to crowded scenes。In this research project, we achieved robust tracking of multiple people even in crowds by introducing three novel ideas: integration of a sequential Bayesian filter and face/head detectors, clustering of trajectories of low level features, and tracking of a non-stationary sound source based on audio-visual correlation analysis。