Biochemical gas sensors with drug metabolizing system based on body deodorant function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYUKI Kudo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (70329118)
TAKAHIRO Arakawa  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50409637)
KUMIKO Miyajima  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (10516298)
DAISHI Takahashi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (20549943)
HIROKAZU Saito  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00205668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝酵素 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 光計測 / 人工嗅覚 / 匂いセンサ / 高感度匂いセンサ / 代謝・無臭化機能
Research Abstract
Biochemical gas sensor for formaldehyde (one of volatile organic chemical, human smell detection limit : 400ppb) was developed by incorporating with an enzyme membrane (formaldehyde dehydrogenase) and an NADH fluorometric unit (UV-LED emission and PMT detector). The sensor is possible to monitor the formaldehyde concentration with high gas selectivity. The calibration range of the sensor is from 2.5 ppb to 15.0 ppm formaldehyde.