Intelligent human interaction system based on mental cloning-based software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hamido  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア学部, 教授 (30244990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKURA Jun  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (30305289)
KUREMATSU Masaki  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (00305286)
ITOU Kenzo  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (30305297)
SASAKI Tamio  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60105070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性インタフェース / マルチモーダル / 感性情報学 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
We have established system that can use a mental model as an engagement for interfacing between man and machine. We have used image and voice of user to extract information to collect emotional characteristic of the user. We try to model user cognitive and mental issues to do. We call it Mental Cloning. This concept is used to achieve the best engagement between human and system. The system is also enrolled as an application that the user would engage through to achieve a mutual engagement with the user. The goal could have a service (e. g., medical) through cognitive based interaction.