Experimental studies in the string-context mutual segmentation hypothesis of language emergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKANOYA Kazuo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生物言語研究チーム, チームリーダー (30211121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABLA Dilshat  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生物言語研究チーム研究員 (00391847)
UEKITA Tomoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生物言語研究チーム研究員 (90435628)
TAKAHASI Miki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生物言語研究チーム研究員 (90415216)
KATO Yoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生物言語研究チーム研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 海馬 / 前頭前野 / コミュニケーション / 規則学習 / 音列 / 状況 / 言語の起源 / 運動前野 / 動物 / 分節化 / 前帯状皮質 / ブロカ野 / 鳴禽類 / 統計学習
Research Abstract
In this project we tried to give experimental supports for the string-context mutual segmentation hypothesis. This hypothesis assumes the ability to segment ongoing auditory stream and the ability to segment ongoing behavioural contexts would mutually influence each other to support the emergence of proto-language. We advanced independent experiments on the two processes and found that the string segmentation involves basal ganglia and prefrontal cortex while the context segmentation is dependent on hippocampus and prefrontal cortex. However, we were not able to clarify the mechanisms of mutual segmentation process. Further research is needed to clarify the process of mutual segmentation.