Research that aims at unified understanding of olfactory system
Project/Area Number |
20300104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUWA Makiko National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生命情報工学研究センター, 主幹研究員 (30242241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIBUCHI Wataru (独)産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60273512)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生体生命情報学 / 生物物理 / ゲノム / 嗅覚受容体 / バイオインフォマティクス / GPCR |
Research Abstract |
For understanding of olfactory system, we developed the infrastructure that reveals the relationship among odorant molecular, receptor, odorant map and genome structure, by combining various bioinformatics approaches and experimental information. We developed the high performance method for predicting the activity of olfactory receptor from the ligand and sequence information, by the machine learning of structural features of ligand and receptors. Applying this method to olfactory receptors of mouse and human, the predicted results had linked to the genomic coordinates and this information is included in integrated database.