Development of database for international sharing of fundamental information on mouse phenotypic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WAKANA Shigeharu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, マウス表現型解析開発チーム, チームリーダー (90192434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, マウス表現型知識化研究開発ユニット, ユニットリーダー (40321814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYODA Tetsuro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命情報基盤研究部門, 部門長 (20342818)
OGURA Atsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 室長 (20194524)
MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, グループリーダー (10301780)
NAKAGATA Naomi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
FURUSE Tamio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, マウス表現型解析開発チーム, 開発研究員 (60392106)
KANEDA Hideki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, マウス表現型解析開発チーム, 開発研究員 (00214479)
KOIDE Tsuyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教授 (20221955)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表現型解析 / 標準化 / データベース / プロトコル / 実験手順 / 動物飼育管理 / マウス / マウスクリニック / 生殖工学技術 / 国際標準化 / SOP
Research Abstract
To widely share techniques for mouse phenotypic analyses and their husbandry managements in experimental research communities, we have collected phenotyping and husbandry protocols from laboratories to which representative and collaborative researchers belong, and have developed a database termed SDOP-DB, which enables direct and detailed comparison of procedural parameters. The SDOP-DB can act as a practical foundation for international sharing and development of phenotyping protocol.