Tissue Regeneration with 3D Devices of Optimum Biomechanical Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70108223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yoshihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70361714)
NAGAI Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (10013971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Hiroko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術補佐員 (70420263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生体材料 / 組織工学 / 生体力学 / リモデリング
Research Abstract
Fundamental investigations were performed to establish the design principles for the optimum mechanical characteristics of the tissue-regeneration devices. Specifically, the scaffold structures, the vascularizable structures, and the protective structures were developed for the regeneration of peripheral nerves, ligaments, periodontal tissues, and small caliber blood vessels. Experimental devices were created with the usages of bioabsorbable polymers as PLLA and their performances were examined in animal experiments.