A fusion of super-selective cancer therapy and noninvasive temperature measurement based on magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yasutoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 理工学部, 准教授 (00377219)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像診断 / 非侵襲計測 / 低侵襲治療 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / がん / 計測工学 / ナノ / 可視化 / ナノバイオ / 癌
Research Abstract
Fundamental research which aimed at realization of the fused system of heating cancer treatment system and the diagnosis system based on a characteristics of magnetic nanoparticles was performed. As results, the following things were clarified : (1) a heating region can be controlled by applying a electromagnetic wave with a static magnetic field to a magnetic nanoparticles, (2) a heating region can be measured noninvasively by using the phase change information with temperature in a cavity resonator, (3) the image resolution and detection sensitivity on a molecular imaging for the cancer can be improved.