Study on a Practical Use of a Knee Prosthesis which is capable of attaining Complete Flexion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Shunji  Saga University, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (80150374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Teruo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90091347)
ARIYOSHI Shogo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40038493)
OTSUKI Ayaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60127991)
TSURUNO Reiji  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10197775)
TODO Mitsugu  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
HOTOKEBUCHI Takao  佐賀大学, 学長 (40190219)
HORIKAWA Etsuo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10155004)
MAWATARI Masaaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202357)
KIGUCHI Kazuo  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90269548)
HAGIHARA Seiya  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80198647)
YAMAMOTO Kouji  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40158275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Toshie  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 療品部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工膝関節 / 完全深屈曲 / バイオメカニクス / 有限要素解析 / 動態計測 / 光弾性応力測定 / 起立動作解析 / 関節シミュレータ / 膝運動シミュレータ / 接触応力解析 / 動態解析
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to assess the kinematics and durability of our new knee prosthesis which was developed to attain a complete flexion such as Japanese style SEIZA. In order to get license from the MHLW of the Japanese Government for putting it in a patient, we had to demonstrate that it has enough performance to do so from kinematic and kinetic viewpoints. Thus, we carried out various kinds of analyses and experiments, i.e., 3D model analysis, cadaveric study, kinematic measurement, FEM analysis and photoelastic study, thereby summing up their results.