Analysis of myocardial molecular motor dynamics and excitation contraction coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
JUICHIRO Shimizu  Nara Medical University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80294403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00033358)
MISAWA Hiromi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (50281275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Naoto  高輝度光科学研究センター, 主席研究員 (80133940)
KATAOKA Noriyuki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20250681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体システム / フィジオーム / SPring-8 / X線回折 / 心臓 / 左心室自由壁 / アクチン / ミオシン / クロスブリッジ / ラット
Research Abstract
We have studied cardiovascular physiology, especially in myocardial excitation contraction coupling. We have observed and studied the cardiac contractile performance and have made mechanical and energetical analysis. We have reported that load dependent increase in cardiac contractile performance depends on the actin-myosin interaction but not on alteration of the intramyocardial Ca^<2+> dynamics. The X-ray diffraction, provided by the SPring-8 synchrotron radiation facility, is the most useful experimental technique to observe the actin-myosin interaction in the beating whole heart. In this study, we established a method to observe actin-myosin interaction in the rat beating whole heart and analyzed it in the pathophysiological models.