Creation of highly functionalized bone regenerative material based on octacalcium phosphate (OCP) collagen composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Shinji  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Seishi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70005114)
SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
MATSUI Keiko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00302159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医工学材料 / 骨再生 / バイオマテリアル / 骨代替材料 / リン酸カルシウムリン酸オクタカルシウム / 燐酸オクタカルシウム
Research Abstract
Bone regenerative properties of various octacalcium phosphate (OCP)?collagen composite (OCP/Col) were investigated. (1) OCP/Col promoted the proliferation and attachment of cells. (2) Bone regeneration by implantation of OCP/Col in small animals was improved by dose-dependent manner of OCP content. The quality of the regenerated bone by implantation of OCP/Col was progressively increased and was compatible to that of normal bone of mechanical properties. (3) In various implantation designs of large animals, sufficient bone regeneration was confirmed by implantation of OCP/Col. These sequential fruitions led to the first clinical trial of OCP/Col implantation in the world.