Cineangiography Using Particle-Induced Dual-Wavelength Pulsed-X-rays for Minimization of Dosages of Contrast Medium and Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURI Yoshiyuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (90160829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302984)
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10126328)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords荷電粒子励起特性 X 線 / 静電加速器 / 造影剤 / 動画撮影 / 二波長差分法 / 高コン トラスト撮影 / 被ばく線量 / 電子増倍型 CCD カメラ / 荷電粒子励起特性X線 / 陽子ビーム / 二波長差分 / 高コントラスト撮影 / 電子増倍型CCDカメラ / 荷電粒子励起X線放出 / 静電タンデム加速器 / 血管動画撮影 / コントラスト / 重粒子線 / シンチレーター / EMCCDカメラ / 負イオン源 / 特性X線
Research Abstract
We irradiated a rotating target with two metallic plates made of different elements by a MeV proton beam, and alternately produced quasi-monochromatic pulsed X-rays with two different energies: one was lower and the other was higher than the absorption-edge energy of the contrast medium. A cineradiograph of a phantom containing contrast medium was taken using these pulsed X-rays. A moving image which emphasized only the contrast medium was reconstructed by taking the difference between the adjacent frames. From this result, we found that the contrast-medium concentration and the X-ray dose for cineangiography could be reduced by applying this method.