Project/Area Number |
20300177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takayuki Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (90205930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASAKI Fumiyasu 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (10243841)
KAKINUMA Yoshihiko 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40233944)
ARIKAWA Mikihiko 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20432817)
ZHENG Can 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (50443495)
HANDA Takemi 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00437716)
NOGUCHI Tatsuya 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50566495)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 循環器・高血圧 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 神経インターフェース / トレンスレーショナルリサーチ |
Research Abstract |
We previously reported that electric vagal nerve stimulation markedly improved long-term survival after chronic heart failure (CHF) in rats through cardioprotective effects of acetylcholine, independent of the hear rate-slowing mechanism. However, such an approach is invasive and its safety is unknown in clinical settings. To develop a noninvasive neural interface therapy with a clinically available drug, we examined the chronic effect of oral donepezil, an acetylcholinesterase inhibitor against Alzheimer's disease, on cardiac remodeling and survival with a murine model of volume-overloaded CHF. Oral donepezil treatment improve Oral donepezil improves survival of CHF mice through prevention of pumping failure and cardiac remodeling.