Multiple frequencies ultrasonic imaging for alleviation of exposure risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Iwaki  Shonan Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80192912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60148377)
NAKAMURA Kentaro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (20242315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血流計測 / 造影剤 / 非線形振動 / スペックル / 圧電振動子 / 広帯域 / クロスビーム方式 / 多共振特性 / クロスピーム方式 / 超音波診断装置 / 多共振型圧電振動子 / 和音 / 1-3コンポジット材 / ドプラ周波数 / スペックル低減 / 低速血流 / マイクロバブル / コンポジット材 / 多共振型振動子 / 和音成分 / ドプラ計測
Research Abstract
This study developed two types of multiple frequencies ultrasonic imaging for alleviation of ultrasound exposure risk of biological tissues. One is "crossed two-frequency beams contrast echo method", which measures distribution of low speed blood flow at the crossed area of two beams with different frequencies. The other is "multiple-frequency echo method", which forms multiple-frequency images using the broadband pulsed wave of multiple peak frequencies.