Activation of endogenous Schwann cells to promote remyelination in injured spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
OGATA Toru  Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, 運動機能系障害研究部, 部長 (00392192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシュワン細胞 / 髄鞘形成 / 細胞内シグナル / グリア細胞 / 髄鞘 / 後根神経 / トレーニング / オリゴデンドロサイト / 後根細胞
Research Abstract
To promote remyelination in injured spinal cord, we focused on Schwann cell and its functional modulation. The hypothesis that Schwann cell migration from dorsal roots is enhanced by exercises was not confirmed by rat spinal cord injury model. To develop other methods for functional modulation, we identified the function of Hes gene in downstream of growth factors, and also established in vivo evaluation model for functional modulation. These findings are supposed to contribute for developing therapeutic approaches using Schwann cells.