Behavioral organization: on the mechanism of generation of physical activity time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWAK Shin  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (40160981)
YOSHIUCHI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (50284047)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Hiroe  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 室長 (10581788)
STRUZIK Zbigniew R  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 特任准教授 (10422388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 身体活動時系列 / 行動変調 / 統計力学 / 生体生命情報学 / 身体活動 / 神経疾患
Research Abstract
The behavioral organization is defined as the universal statistical laws of active and resting period durations in locomotor activity. In this study, we studied the behavioral organization of patients with psychiatric and neurological disorders, known to be associated with behavioral or motor abnormalities, aiming at their classification based on the behavioral laws. Furthermore, we discussed a possible explanation for emergence of behavioral organization and its breakdown through its mathematical modeling, and found a possibility to describe behavioral and motor abnormalities in a unified framework.