動脈硬化性疾患の発症に直結する新規バイオマーカーの発見と早期診断・治療法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 分子薬理部, 客員研究員 (90176107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Atsuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子薬理部, 室長 (90179416)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリポ蛋白リパーゼ / 高トリグリセリド血症 / 動脈硬化症 / バイオマーカー / メタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We newly identified biomarker in serum which may predict the development and progress of arteriosclerosis. It was a glycoprotein of the 20kDa size of the high mannose type secreted by a monocyte-derived macrophage and named this a macrophage-derived -Atherosclerosis Developing Factor (Mφ-ADF).We developed the sandwich ELISA method for the quantification of Mφ-ADF protein and applied this method to clinical samples.