Study of curriculum for mathematics teacher education based on mathematics literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Yukihiko  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20022676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Hideyuki  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50111456)
MIYAKE Masatake  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70019496)
KUROGI Tetsunori  南九州大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (90022681)
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90226259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員養成カリキュラム / 数学教育 / 数学リテラシー / 教員に求められる数学知識 / 数学教育の会 / 名古屋大学数学教育セミナー / 教員の数学知識(MKT) / ICME11
Research Abstract
This study has aimed at both describing concretely mathematics literacies needed for mathematics teachers and proposing new curricula of mathematics teacher education. Based on the idea of this math teacher literacy obtained in this research program, a new curriculum is put into effect in the program leader's faculty. The refinement of the literacy and the development of didactics based on it are following in the next program.