Development of an Integrated Educational Environment for both Learners and Teachers in Training of Algorithm and Programming
Project/Area Number |
20300267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Tatsuhiro 静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30234800)
SAKAI Sanshiroh 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70170553)
HARAIKAWA Tomohiro 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90324326)
KOGURE Satoru 静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (40359758)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プログラミング教育支援 / アルゴリズム教育 / 教師支援システム / プログラム半自動評価 / アルゴリズムの視覚化 / 学習支援システム / プログラミング教育 / 自動評価 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we construct an integrated Educational Environment for algorithm and programming that consists of tools supporting learners and ones supporting teachers. For learners, we construct the following two tools: (1) A tool supporting learners to externalize their understanding on a target algorithm. (2) A tool supporting learners to understand relation between the target algorithm and a program code which represents the algorithm. And for teachers, we construct the following three tools: (1) A tool generating a standard algorithm representation from a program code. (2) A tool supporting teachers to mark learners’ reports. (3) A tool classifying learners programs automatically. We also conduct experimental evaluation of the tools and we find the tools have expected effects.