A positive research on school learning systems to support the continuing professional development of teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20300275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Eiichiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20000086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Tadashi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00184143)
生田 孝至 (生田 教至)  新潟大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
澤邉 潤  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 特任助教 (30613583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUTA Takashi  新潟大学 (20018823)
SAWABE Jun  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 特任助教 (30613583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教師教育 / 校内研修 / 職能発達 / 学校システム / 校システム
Research Abstract
A key-concept of the school improvement is the Continuing Professional Development of teacher. In the study, we referred two practical models which were designed to accomplish our educational objectives and to certificate their validity. One is a case study on sustainable complex PDCA systems which was held in Hojo elementary school in TATEYAMA city. Another one is case study of sustainable school improvement through the internship between Meiho elementary school in TOKOROZAWA city and WASEDA University.