Delegate pointers for remote collaboration support
Project/Area Number |
20300280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chiba University (2009-2011) National Institute of Multimedia Education (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Noritaka 千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (30251721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMIO Kondo 放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (40249925)
ASAI Kikuo 放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (90290874)
TERAO Yuko 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10210957)
UMEZAWA Takeshi 千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (50450698)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分散協調教育システム / 遠隔協調 / テレポインタ / 委任 / 投票 / AJAX / 遠隔講義 / 線画描画 |
Research Abstract |
This research proposed pointer delegation, or a delegate pointer as a support tool, for group collaboration and evaluated some delegate pointer design choices. Pointer delegation allows people to delegate the rights of their own pointers to the pointer of someone who they can trust, which helps to achieve better group collaboration through a kind of fair voting system in interactive environments that include many people. Experiments were conducted to evaluate the appropriateness of the appearance of pointers to show the voting weight, and to test the feasibility of the delegate pointer.