Establishment of the intervention for children with developmental dyslexia through cognitive neuropsychological approach
Project/Area Number |
20300281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Masumi National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 精神保健研究所知的障害研究部, 部長 (70203198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGA Makiko 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 所長 (20142250)
YATABE Kiyomi 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 研究員 (90455410)
GOTO Takaaki 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 研究員 (50541132)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 学習環境 / 学習障害 / 認知神経科学 / 読み書き障害 / 神経生理学 / 続み書き障害 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to construct the interventional methods for children with developmental dyslexia through cognitive neuropsychological approach. First, we established the new test batteries of Hiragana reading test and Kanji reading/writing test and accumulated the data of basic developmental changes of reading/writing in typically developing children who are going to elementary schools. Diagnostic algorithm for developmental dyslexia was then developed. And the educational supports using neuropsychological models for Japanese reading/writing in addition to the ability of working memory were applied to some patients with developmental dyslexia and their reading/writing abilities were found to be improved for some months.