Project/Area Number |
20300285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa Nagoya University, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTA Takeshi 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
OBUCHI Kenーichi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70116151)
IIDAKA Tetuya 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324366)
KARASAWA Minoru 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
HATTA Taketoshi 岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80440585)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 科学技術社会論 / 科学リテラシー / 社会心理学 / 科学教育 / 科学コミュニケーション / 脳画像 / 誤信念 / 倫理学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経倫理学 |
Research Abstract |
The principal achievements of our research project are shown below : (1) We interviewed several practitioners and accumulated views concerning the merits and limitations of neuroimaging technology. (2) We surveyed about laypersons' knowledge and prejudice of brain science and brain imaging technology. (3) We did literature search concerning the present situation of the arguments on legal, neuropsychological and neuroethical problems. (4) We did a psychological experiment which clarifies psychological effect of neuroimaging on attribution of responsibility. (5) We made a trial communication program about fidelity, validity and limitation of neuroimagmg. (6) We translated a book which explode myths in polular psychology and popular brain science.