| Project/Area Number |
20300292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Akira Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, 研究員 (90174573)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKA Masaaki 京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50411327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 保存修復 / 牛皮膠 / 魚膠 / 鹿皮膠 / 生産 / 製造 / 品質 / 流通 / 魚浮袋膠 / 生産(製造) / 薬品類無使用 / 情報開示 / 原料 / 伝統 / 絵画固着剤 / 製墨 / 木製品接着剤 / 生産工程 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we were able to manufacture glue using only water and animal skins such as oxhide in all processes from raw material processing to glue manufacturing. In these processes, we did not use any chemical or additive such as coal, antiseptic agent and hydrogen peroxide solution. We also developed equipment and manufacturing technology for the processes such as raw material processing, extraction and drying of glue. Establishment of the procurement channel for raw materials also allowed us to distribute quality products appropriate for specific purposes including, but not limited to, restoration material for cultural property, adhesive for Japanese painting and manufacturing of sumi ink, with indication of product information such as raw material and quality.