Measurements of nitrous acid concentration in the atmosphere using chemical ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Jun  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20262115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAFUNE Fumitaka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50262142)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気質 / 光化学オキシダント / 亜硝酸 / 大気計測 / 質量分析法 / 化学イオン化 / イオン-分子反応 / 量子化学計算 / 対流圏オゾン
Research Abstract
Chemical ionization mass spectrometry was applied to the measurement of nitrous acid in the atmosphere. By optimizing reaction conditions for the chemical ionization and increasing the signal intensity of the primary ion, the limit of detection of 40 pptv can be obtained for an integration time of 1 minute. Possibility of the interferences from other atmospheric species was investigated by laboratory experiments and ab initio calculations. The interference from nitrogen dioxide in humid air was experimentally quantified. Preliminary measurements of nitrous acid were carried out in Sapporo city.