Study of marine DOC carbon cycle based on the radioactive carbon analyses of bacterial rRNA and membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Motoo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60323250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 研究員 (50344289)
KUMAMOTO Yuichiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究センター, 技術研究主任 (70359157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物質循環 / 海洋 / 化学合成独立栄養 / 古細菌
Research Abstract
We made up a seawater filtration device which can filter several ten thousand liter to measure radiocarbon (14C) ratio of bacterial rRNA and cell membrane lipid molecules, and the filter samples were collected at the Pacific sector of the Arctic Ocean and the Suruga bay deep seawater drawing up facilities (397 m depth). As the results, the organic carbon production rate by the chemoautotrophic archaea in the Pacific sector of the Arctic Ocean was 0.0013Gt C/year, which is about 0.4% of the primary production rate (0.36 Gt C/year). From the measured value of DO14C and DI14C, it was estimated that about 48-52% of archaea could be chemoautotrophy at 397 m depth of the Suruga Bay.