Project/Area Number |
20310011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUSHI Kenichi Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10312802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Masao 国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 研究員 (50344289)
Research Collaborator |
板木 拓也 産業技術総合研究所
木元 克典 海洋研究開発機構
原田 尚美 海洋研究開発機構
坂本 竜彦 海洋研究開発機構
杉崎 彩子 海洋研究開発機構
兵頭 政幸 神戸大学
今野 進 山形大学
菊地 隆 海洋研究開発機構
西野 茂人 海洋研究開発機構
川合 美千代 東京海洋大学
Khim, B-K. 釜山大学
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海洋科学 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 極地 / 環境定量化 / 予測 / 環境定量化・予測 / 古海洋 / 北極海 / 第四紀 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to reconstruct quantitative paleoceanographic records in the Arctic Ocean during the last interglacial episode, we participated in the Arctic Ocean research cruise in 2009 by research vessel "Mirai", and plankton net survey and sediment coring were conducted in the Chukchi Sea. The sediment cores were successfully collected a total of five from three sites. In Japanese ships, core PC03 succeeded to take in the most northerly site in the northern hemisphere.