A multidisciplinary study on the institutional interplay between climate change and ozone protection regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20310025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasuko  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30310527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Atsushi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
OHTA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (70288504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUBO Ayako  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (40466868)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオゾン層保護 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / 科学アセスメント / 環境政策 / 相互連関 / 政策統合
Research Abstract
The institutional interaction between ozone and climate regimes has created disruptive effects to both regimes. Such interaction is analyzed in terms of interplay management. Concretely, the past interplay management was described and the future management options were evaluated in terms of their probable effectiveness. Furthermore, scientific assessments that are needed to address such institutional interaction is difficult to implement without any organizational learning. Therefore, a conceptual framework of such organizational learning by scientific assessments was constructed.